Governors

Mr Guy Vincent (Co-opted): Chair of Governors
c/o William Morris Sixth Form
St Dunstan’s Road, London W6 8RB
Term of Office: from 03/05/2022 to 02/05/2024

I am a retired solicitor, spending my career in the City working in the field of corporate law and being involved in law firm management for 15 years. I have sat on various boards over the years, corporate, educational and charitable. As a councillor for the Fulham Reach ward I was very happy to take up the opportunity to join the board of William Morris.

Ms Claire Elias (Co-opted): Vice Chair of Governors
Term of Office: 05/10/2020 to 04/10/2024

I have been a Governor at WMSF since December 2016.  I am a qualified Science and SEN teacher with over 35 years of experience in education, and have welcomed the opportunity to support WMSF’s core belief that learning empowers young people.
Although I primarily taught in secondary schools,  I have also worked for a variety of other educational organisations: botanic gardens, horticultural colleges, field studies centres, and museums.
I have three grown-up daughters and have lived with my family in the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham for over 20 years. I enjoy spending time outdoors, walking, gardening, and swimming.

Ms Fatima Al-Ajami (Co-opted)
Term of Office: from 09/10/2019 to 08/10/2023

I am a co-opted governor at William Morris, providing support to the CSC and H&S and Safeguarding committees. I work at an asset management company as a Risk and Internal Audit Manager. I obtained my B.A. in Middle Eastern Studies from the School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS) graduating with honours and obtained a Master’s degree in Politics at the University of London. As the first member of my family to go to university, I am a strong advocate of social mobility and believe that small enhancements in how students are supported can make a difference in a young person’s ability to thrive and succeed. I enjoy travelling and view exploring new cultures as the best way to learn and broaden ones’ horizons.

Mr Jean-Michel Boehm (Co-opted)
Term of Office: from 27/06/2019 to 26/06/2023

Ms Miranda Blum (Co-opted)
Term of Office: from 27/06/2019 to 26/06/2023

Ms Joanna Buckenham (Co-opted)
Term of Office: from 27/06/2019 to 26/06/2023

After graduating from Cambridge University, I worked in the Corporate Finance department of investment bank Morgan Stanley in both the London and Sydney offices. I then went on to run a firm of Lloyd’s international insurance and reinsurance brokers.  I have held various charitable positions which include Chair of the London branch of the Samaritans, as well as helping promote the role of senior executive women in the city. I enjoy watching and playing sport. Now only working in a non-executive and consulting capacity I have always felt that giving young people the best possible life chances is critical and this is one of my key reasons for becoming a governor at WMSF.

Mrs Lucia Al-Talal (Staff Governor)
Term of Office: from 12/10/2022 to 11/10/2026.

Info coming soon.

Ms Lucy Richardson (Local Authority Governor)
Term of Office:

Dr Claire Gordon (Co-opted)
Term of Office: from 01/10/2018 to 30/09/2022

Ms Sandra Mullings (Parent Governor)
Term of Office: from 18/01/2019 to 17/01/2023.

Ms Saba Alam (Parent Governor)
Term of Office:

Ms Miranda Leney (Parent Governor)
Term of Office:

Ms Mary Berrisford (Principal)
Term of Office: from 10/08/2020 – ongoing